Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sclerophyllia maxima


Profile

lexID:
2229 
AphiaID:
834701 
Scientific:
Sclerophyllia maxima 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Sclerophyllia (Genus) > maxima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sheppard & Salm, ), 1988 
Occurrence:
Adenske golf, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-17 13:53:35 

Husbandry

Sheppard and Salm, 1988
From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World

Infos from AIMS Website (for more click to the Link to AIMS)

Description:
Colonies are cerioid with corallites up to 50 millimetres diameter. Septa are coarsely toothed. Polyps have a fleshy mantle up to 100 millimetres diameter and with a Lobophyllia–like texture.

Color: Green, grey or brown.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar Species: Symphyllia wilsoni. The fleshy mantles are more extensive than those of any other Acanthastrea. Acanthastrea ishigakiensis has slightly smaller polyps.

Synonym: Acanthastrea maxima Sheppard & Salm, 1988 (original combination, basionym)

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Sclerophyllia (Genus) > Sclerophyllia maxima (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sclerophyllia maxima

robertbaur am 02.11.16#1
Diese Art ist lange Jahre unter Acanthastrea maxima geführt worden, dies ist hiermit korrigiert. Der neue und richtige Namen lautet Sclerophyllia maxima.

Last comment in the discussion about Sclerophyllia maxima