Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhodactis inchoata


Profile

lexID:
2224 
Scientific:
Rhodactis inchoata 
German:
Fusselscheibenanemone 
English:
Blue Mushroom Anemone, Bullseye Mushroom, Tonga Blue Mushroom 
Category:
Skiveanemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Corallimorphidae (Family) > Rhodactis (Genus) > inchoata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlgren, 1943 
Occurrence:
Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Tonga, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Foderrejer, granuleret foder, Mad Tabletter, Rejer, Små fisk, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-23 10:34:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Rhodactis inchoata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Rhodactis inchoata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Rhodactis inchoata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Rhodactis inchoata Carlgren, 1943

Blue Mushroom Anemone is commonly known as Blue Mushroom Anemone.

Synonym:
Rhodactis inochata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Discosomidae (Family) > Rhodactis (Genus) > Rhodactis inchoata (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

pallmall am 20.10.10#3
halte diese scheibenanemonen seit gut 1,5 jahren und wachsen gut .. doch ob sie so selten sind bezweifel ich weil mein händler diese ständig hat und das auch in großer zahl für nen sehr guten und auch günstigen preis ...

nino am 09.09.10#2
halte diese seltenen scheiben seit etwa 2jahren und haben eine grösse von ca 13cm und fressen sehr aktiv was man auf dem foto sehr gut erkennt
sehr einfach zu halten
spermi am 14.05.07#1
Kommt sehr selten vor und ist auch teuer!!!
jedoch eine einfach zu haltende Anemone!!!!!!
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhodactis inchoata

Last comment in the discussion about Rhodactis inchoata


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.