Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Clathrina clathrus


Profile

lexID:
2183 
AphiaID:
132275 
Scientific:
Clathrina clathrus 
German:
Gelber Gitterkalkschwamm 
English:
Yellow Clathrina  
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Clathrinida (Order) > Clathrinidae (Family) > Clathrina (Genus) > clathrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Azorerne, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, New Zealand 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Tank:
~ 30 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Clathrina angraensis
  • Clathrina antofagastensis
  • Clathrina aphrodita
  • Clathrina aurea
  • Clathrina beckingae
  • Clathrina blanca
  • Clathrina broendstedi
  • Clathrina cancellata
  • Clathrina ceylonensis
  • Clathrina chrysea
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-04-20 23:48:16 

Husbandry

Clathrina clathrus (Schmidt, 1864)

Clathrina clathrus, commonly known as Yellow Clathrina can be found beneath overhangs or in caves.

Synonyms:
Ascetta clathrina
Ascetta clathrus
Ascetta maeandrina
Ascetta mirabilis
Clathrina sulphurea
Grantia clathrus
Leucosolenia clathrus labyrinthus


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Calcinea (Subclass) > Clathrinida (Order) > Clathrinidae (Family) > Clathrina (Genus) > Clathrina clathrus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Blunacurley am 15.05.13#8
Wächst bei mir auch aus dem LG ,teilweise im Schatteneck unter HQI+T5.Sehr robust und schnellwachsend.Ableger liegen auch hinter dem Riff auf dem Sandboden fast ganz in Dunkelheit, sehen aus wie von oben "heruntergetropft".Keine spezielle Fütterung,neben Fischfütterung Frost+Flocken,sowie Staubfutter.
Mein Händler meinte, er sei ein Indikator für eine gute Beckenbiologie,falls er aus den Steinen wächst und sich dann auch hält.
Garra am 18.06.10#7
Sehr einfach zu haltender schwamm, wächst auch bei nicht so guten wasserwerten.
Verträgt viel licht und auch dunklere stellen.

Greif am 23.02.09#6
Einfacher Schwamm. Wuchert bei mir aus jeder Ecke. Man sollte aber aufpassen, dass er nicht überhand nimmt.
Benötigt keinerlei Pflege und Futter.
8 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Clathrina clathrus

Stictus am 25.09.16#1
Bei mir ein guter
Indikator für eine gute Beckenbiologie, die sich erst nach dem sich die Wasserwerte positiv,
im Schattenbereich unter dem Gestein in leichter Strömung angesiedelt haben.
Grüße Andreas

Last comment in the discussion about Clathrina clathrus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.