Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scartella cristata

Scartella cristatais commonly referred to as Molly miller. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Brasilien

Copyright Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Foto: Abrolhos,Brasilien


Courtesy of the author Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Brasilien Copyright Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2143 
AphiaID:
126782 
Scientific:
Scartella cristata 
German:
Hahnenkamm-Schleimfisch 
English:
Molly Miller 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Scartella (Genus) > cristata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
2 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 08:46:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Scartella cristata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Scartella cristata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Scartella cristata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabit shallow rocky areas and tide pools. Hide in empty Strombus gigas shells, holes or troughs of rocks, or between algae. Eat algae.

Synonyms:
Adonis cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blennius arboreus Bath, 1966
Blennius asterias Goode & Bean, 1882
Blennius crinitus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius microstomus Poey, 1860
Blennius pinaru Lacepède, 1800
Scartella cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scartella microstoma (Poey, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Scartella (Genus) > Scartella cristata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Ricardo Zaluar Passos Guimarães, Foto: Abrolhos,Brasilien
1
Copyright Stefano Guerrieri, Foto Tuscany, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert  A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 11.08.16#1
Ein interessanter wenn auch englischer Artikel.
Scartella cristata soll unter Umständen auch Glasrosen fressen...
www.reef2rainforest.com
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss