Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bernardpora stutchburyi


Profile

lexID:
2140 
AphiaID:
764221 
Scientific:
Bernardpora stutchburyi 
German:
Margerittenkoralle 
English:
Bernardpora Stutchburyi 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Bernardpora (Genus) > stutchburyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wells, ), 1955 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Cambodia, Myanmar, Tokelau, Vietnam, Niue, United States Minor Outlying Islands, India, Kiribati, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 13:27:57 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Bernardpora stutchburyi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Bernardpora stutchburyi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Bernardpora stutchburyi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Goniopora stutchburyi
Wells, 1955

Infos from AIMS: Colonies are submassive to encrusting. Calices are small and shallow, giving colonies a smooth surface. Polyps have short tapered tentacles which may not be extended during the day. For more Infos click to the Link to AIMS Webseite

Synonyms:
Goniopora nigra Pillai, 1967
Goniopora stutchburyi Wells, 1955
Goniopora wotouensis Zou & Song, 1975

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bernardpora stutchburyi

Last comment in the discussion about Bernardpora stutchburyi