Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asterias rubens


Profile

lexID:
2128 
AphiaID:
123776 
Scientific:
Asterias rubens 
German:
Gemeiner Seestern 
English:
Common Starfish 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Asterias (Genus) > rubens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Portugal, White Sea, the Isle of Man, Skagerrak, Russland, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Florida, Island, Mexikanske golf, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Sydlige Stillehav, USA, Østersøen, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 200 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Carrion, Mad Tabletter, Muslinger, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 22:04:30 

Husbandry

Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758

Lower shore to more than 200 m depth, on rock gravel and sand; very common all round the British Isles

Host/prey of Pseudanthessius dubius Sars G.O., 1918 Feedingtype: ectoparasitic, Stage: adult
Host/prey of Scottomyzon gibberum (Scott T. & Scott A., 1894) Feedingtype: ectoparasitic, Stage: adult

Synonym:
Asteracanthion distichum
Asteracanthion rubens
Asteracanthion violaceus
Asterias attenuata
Asterias clathrata
Asterias disticha
Asterias fabricii
Asterias gigantea
Asterias glacialis
Asterias holsatica
Asterias minuta
Asterias murrayi
Asterias pallida
Asterias rubens violacea
Asterias spinosa
Asterias stimpsoni
Asterias violacea
Asterias vulgaris
Stellonia rubens
Uraster rubens
rUraster violaceus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > rAsteriidae (Family) > Asterias (Genus) > Asterias rubens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asterias rubens

Last comment in the discussion about Asterias rubens