Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Homophyllia bowerbanki

Homophyllia bowerbankiis commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Homophyllia bowerbanki "Bleeding Apple" (c) Kai Friedrich




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2097 
AphiaID:
886931 
Scientific:
Homophyllia bowerbanki 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > bowerbanki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1857 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 09:38:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

Homophyllia bowerbanki is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Homophyllia bowerbanki, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Milne Edwards, 1857

Synonym: Acanthastrea bowerbanki

Info from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are encrusting and usually small. Corallites are cerioid, with irregular angular shapes. A central corallite is usually conspicuous. Septa are compact and columellae are small. Colonies are not fleshy.
For more Infos click to the Link of Corals of thr World

Synonyms:
Acanthastraea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne Edwards, 1857
Acanthastrea hillae Wells, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > Homophyllia bowerbanki (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Homophyllia bowerbanki
2
2
Copyright Charlie J.E.N. Veron, Foto aus dem Korallenmeer
1
Copyright Dr. Len Zell, Foto Lord Howe Island
1
Orange
1
Homophyllia bowerbanki  (c) by Whitecorals.de
1
Acanthastrea bowerbanki -  (c) by Whitecorals
1
Acanthastrea bowerbanki - Großpolypige Steinkoralle (c) by Michael Mrutze, www.meeresaquaristik.de
1
Acanthastrea bowerbanki - Großpolypige Steinkoralle (c) by Michael Mrutze, www.meeresaquaristik.de
1
Copyright by Claude Schuhmacher, aquaterrashop.de
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss