Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parioglossus philippinus


Profile

lexID:
2089 
AphiaID:
278756 
Scientific:
Parioglossus philippinus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Philippine Dartfish, Philippine Dart-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Parioglossus (Genus) > philippinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1945 
Occurrence:
Papua, Raja Amat, India, Australien, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Madagascar, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Sumatra, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 3cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Flagefoder, Hummer æg, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-11-25 20:27:21 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1945)

Inhabits lower reaches of rivers and sheltered reefs. Found in small groups on silty reefs to about 10 meters depth

Synonyms:
Herreolus philippinus Herre, 1945
Ptereleotris stigmaturus Smith, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Parioglossus (Genus) > Parioglossus philippinus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parioglossus philippinus

Last comment in the discussion about Parioglossus philippinus