Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Petrolisthes monodi

Petrolisthes monodiis commonly referred to as Porcelain Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber pa10402

Petrolisthes monodi, Kaperveden, eingestellt von pa10402




Uploaded by pa10402.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2070 
AphiaID:
487990 
Scientific:
Petrolisthes monodi 
German:
Porzellankrebs 
English:
Porcelain Crab 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Petrolisthes (Genus) > monodi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Chace, 1956 
Sea depth:
23 - 40 Meter 
Temperature:
19°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-05 07:55:22 

Info

Chace, 1956

We think this is Petrolisthes monodi.

Synonym:
Porcellana speciosa Osorio, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Petrolisthes (Genus) > Petrolisthes monodi (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Erstbeschreibung von Petrolisthes monodi (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Petrolisthes monodi, Kaperveden, eingestellt von pa10402
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.10.06#1
Lebt sehr versteckt in Spalten. Lebt bei mir im Krabben- Artenbecken und kann mit Fütterung durch Cyclop Eeze aus dem Versteck gelockt werden.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.