Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyphastrea decadia


Profile

lexID:
1982 
AphiaID:
288920 
Scientific:
Cyphastrea decadia 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Lesser Knob Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Cyphastrea (Genus) > decadia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Moll & Best, 1984 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Vietnam, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Wallis and Futuna, Nauru, Australien, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, fytoplankton, Plankton, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-04 16:39:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

Cyphastrea decadia is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Cyphastrea decadia, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Moll & Best, 1984

Description: Colonies are branching, with Acropora-like axial corallites. On upper reef slopes, colonies have compact branches; on soft substrates, branches are more open and colonies are fragile. Primary septa vary from 10 to 12 in number. Costae are usually weakly developed.
Color: Brown, grey or cream.
Habitat: A wide range of reef environments, especially lagoons.
Abundance: Uncommon.
Similar Species: None.

Synonyms:
Cyphastrea agassizi
Cyphastrea chalcidicum
Cyphastrea decadia
Cyphastrea hexasepta
Cyphastrea japonica
Cyphastrea microphthalma
Cyphastrea ocellina
Cyphastrea serailia

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Cyphastrea (Genus) > Cyphastrea decadia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphastrea decadia

Last comment in the discussion about Cyphastrea decadia


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.