Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gunnellichthys viridescens


Profile

lexID:
1919 
Scientific:
Gunnellichthys viridescens 
German:
Gelbstreifen Wurmgrundel 
English:
Yellowstripe wormfish 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > viridescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Dawson, 1968 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Caroline Island, Irak, Kuwait, Myanmar, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Saudi Arabia, Tuvalu, India, Iran, Nauru, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bahrain, Bali, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Samoa, Seychellerne, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 08:32:27 

Husbandry

Dawson, 1968

Synonym:
Gunnelichthys viridescens Dawson, 1968

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Microdesminae (Subfamily) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > Gunnellichthys viridescens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Peter Schmiedel am 09.09.06#1
Nachtrag: Leider waren alle Tiere nach 6 Monaten verschwunden
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gunnellichthys viridescens

Last comment in the discussion about Gunnellichthys viridescens