Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pegasus volitans


Profile

lexID:
1885 
AphiaID:
218163 
Scientific:
Pegasus volitans 
German:
Flügelross 
English:
Longtail Seamoth 
Category:
Hav møl 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Australien, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Ny Guinea, Persiske golf, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, invertebrater, Levende foder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-03-21 23:08:14 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

A rare species in the Sea, in reeftank to. Collected from muddy and sandy bottoms of estuaries and bays. Known to 'walk' over the bottom using its tentacular pelvic fins.
its not easy to keep, only eat live food!

Synonyms:
Cataphractus anceps Gronow, 1854
Leptopegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pégase spatule Lacepède, 1800
Pegasis volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Pegasus natans Linnaeus, 1766
Pegasus pristis Bleeker, 1852
Pegasus spatula Lacepède, 1800
Pegasus volans Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pegasus volitans

Last comment in the discussion about Pegasus volitans