Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Grammistes sexlineatus


Profile

lexID:
1869 
AphiaID:
211864 
Scientific:
Grammistes sexlineatus 
German:
Sechsstreifen-Seifenbarsch 
English:
Black And White Striped Soapfish, Golden-striped Bass, Goldenstriped Soapfish, Grouper, Lined Soapfish, Radio Fish, Six-lined Perch, Sixline Soapfish, Sixstripe Soapfish, Skunkfish, Soapfish, White-lined Rock Cod, Yellowstriped Soapfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Grammistes (Genus) > sexlineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thunberg, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Saudi Arabia, the Kermadec Islands, Réunion , The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gilbert Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Papua, Jordan, Spratly Islands, Comores, Tokelau, Gambier Islands, India, Yemen, Israel, Kiribati, Sudan, Lofoten Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Marquesas Islands, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Mayotte, the Society Islands, Vietnam, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Somalia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Austral Islands, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Nauru, Ogasawara Islands, Iran, Paracel-Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 29°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-08 10:18:07 

Toxicity


Grammistes sexlineatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Grammistes sexlineatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792)

Grammistes sexlineatus, commonly known as The Sixline Soapfish, has toxin-producing glands in the dermis.

Synonyms:
Grammistes orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Perca sexlineata Thunberg, 1792
Scianea vittata Lacepède, 1802

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Grammistinae (Subfamily) > Grammistes (Genus) > Grammistes sexlineatus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Grammistes sexlineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Grammistes sexlineatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.