Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthocepola indica


Profile

lexID:
1831 
Scientific:
Acanthocepola indica 
German:
Bandfisch 
English:
Acanthocepola indica 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cepolidae (Family) > Acanthocepola (Genus) > indica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1888 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Filippinerne, Japan, Kina, Syd Afrika, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-03-19 11:20:45 

Husbandry

(Day, 1888)

Needs very high sand bed like garden eels.
Lives in depths from 10 to 60 m.

Synonym:Cepola indica Day, 1888

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cepolidae (Family) > Acanthocepola (Genus) > Acanthocepola indica (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocepola indica

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocepola indica