Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Wetmorella nigropinnata


Profile

lexID:
169 
Scientific:
Wetmorella nigropinnata 
German:
Höhlenlippfisch 
English:
Blackspot pigmy wrasse, Pygmy possum wrasse, Sharpnose wrasse, Yellow-banded possum wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Wetmorella (Genus) > nigropinnata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Seale, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Togo, Somalia, Caroline Island, Kiribati, Moluccas, Eritrea, Jordan, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Saudi Arabia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Mozambique, Sudan, Brunei Darussalam, Yemen, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Maldiverne, Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Artemia, Bosmider, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-01 20:03:30 

Husbandry

(Seale, 1901)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus nigropinnatus Seale, 1901
Wetmorella ocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella philippina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Wetmorella philippina bifasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella phillipina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Wetmorella triocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Wetmorella (Genus) > Wetmorella nigropinnata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

firebird78 am 21.06.13#1
hallo,

da hier noch nichts steht, wollte ich trotzdem kurz berichten von meinem neueinzug. bei mir ein sehr neugieriger kerl der frei durchs becken schwimmt und nicht scheu ist oder sich versteckt. einen hektiker haben wir im becken. mit dem hawaii-doc duelliert er sich ein bisschen, aber bis jetzt bleibt es auch dabei. hoffe die stiimmung im becken bleibt so, denn es ist ein wunderschöner kerl. werde weiter berichten
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Wetmorella nigropinnata

Last comment in the discussion about Wetmorella nigropinnata