Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Gnathanodon speciosus

Gnathanodon speciosusis commonly referred to as Golden trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 20000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
164 
AphiaID:
218429 
Scientific:
Gnathanodon speciosus 
German:
Gold-Makrele 
English:
Golden Trevally 
Category:
Markreller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Gnathanodon (Genus) > speciosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
1 - 162 Meter 
Size:
110 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:45:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gnathanodon speciosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gnathanodon speciosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gnathanodon speciosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Caranx cives De Vis, 1884
Caranx edentulus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Caranx panamensis Gill, 1863
Caranx speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gnathandon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gnathodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gnathonodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber speciosus Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Gnathanodon (Genus) > Gnathanodon speciosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss