Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthostracion quadricornis


Profile

lexID:
1586 
AphiaID:
158920 
Scientific:
Acanthostracion quadricornis 
German:
Kofferfisch 
English:
Scrawled Cowfish 
Category:
Kuffertfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Acanthostracion (Genus) > quadricornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Namibia, Guatemala, Columbia, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Venezuela, Cuba, Jamaica, Panama, Barbados, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Mexikanske golf, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Syd Afrika, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:56:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acanthostracion quadricornis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acanthostracion quadricornis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acanthostracion quadricornis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity


Acanthostracion quadricornis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Acanthostracion quadricornis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

The scrawled cowfish, Acanthostracion quadricornis, is found in tropical as well as in temperate waters. With a length of 55 cm (22 inches) it reaches quite a size for normal home aquaria.

It occurs in shallow water up to depths of 80 m, often in seagrass beds.

Unfortunately we do not have any information about the housing conditions for this cowfish but think that what applies to the other cowfish of the Acanthostracion genus, is also true for the scrawled cowfish.

Should readily accept food.

Synonyms:
Acanthostracion tricornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lactophrys quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lactophrys tricornis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ostracion quadricornis Linnaeus, 1758
Ostracion tricornis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Acanthostracion (Genus) > Acanthostracion quadricornis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthostracion quadricornis

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthostracion quadricornis