Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Coradion altivelis

Coradion altivelisis commonly referred to as High-fin Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, Highfin Coralfish, High-fin Coral Fish, High-finned Coralfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka


Courtesy of the author Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1534 
AphiaID:
280390 
Scientific:
Coradion altivelis 
German:
Hochflossen-Coradion 
English:
High-fin Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, Highfin Coralfish, High-fin Coral Fish, High-finned Coralfish 
Category:
Sommerfuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > altivelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
McCulloch, 1916 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-23 21:29:44 

Info

McCulloch, 1916

Coradion altivelis also commonly referred as the Highfin Butterflyfish, Tawneygirdled Butterflyfish, Highfin Coralfish, or Hi Fin Coradion Butterflyfish has a silver-white base color with two, dark brown bars behind the pectoral fins and a third, yellow-orange bar at the back of the body. It also has a dark brown bar through the eyes.

The Highfin Butterflyfish is a poorly known species. Found in inshore reefs in mixed algae and coral habitats and coastal drop-offs of the archipelago Hindu-Australian, especially from the Adamantine islands, Sumatra and Papua New-Guinea.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.


Synonyms:
Coradion altivelus McCulloch, 1916
Coradion fulvocinctus Tanaka, 1918

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > Coradion altivelis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Hiroyuki Tanaka
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss