Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Haliophis guttatus

Haliophis guttatusis commonly referred to as African Eel Blenny, Spotted Snakelet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Golf von Akaba, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13951 
AphiaID:
218321 
Scientific:
Haliophis guttatus 
German:
Afrikanischer Aalblenny, Afrikanischer Aalbarsch 
English:
African Eel Blenny, Spotted Snakelet 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Haliophis (Genus) > guttatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15,5cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29.1°C 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-14 09:06:50 

Info

Although Haliophis guttatus is known since 1775, the information about this fish is rather scarce, Haliophis guttatus belongs to the subfamily of eelpouts.
The animal lives hidden in intertidal rock pools coral and rock reefs, yet the diurnal species is rarely observed.

Haliophis guttatus is a diurnal cryptic marine species that inhabits the crevices of intertidal rock pools and coral reefs.

The fish is light brown with narrow dark stripes and dark brown spots and short stripes on the head to the gills.

Synonyms:
Haliophis maculatus Not applicable
Muraena guttata Forsskål, 1775
Muraena maculata Lacepède, 1800

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss