Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aquilonastra cepheus

Aquilonastra cepheusis commonly referred to as Skirted sea star. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshall, Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13914 
AphiaID:
459525 
Scientific:
Aquilonastra cepheus 
German:
Gänsefuß-Seestern, Klappenstern 
English:
Skirted Sea Star 
Category:
Søstjerner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Aquilonastra (Genus) > cepheus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Muller & Troschel, ), 1842 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
24.7°C - 29.3°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-01 13:04:13 

Info

Aquilonastra cepheus may be more familiar to some aquarists as Asterina cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842).

This small starfish is highly variable in appearance, as shown in Scott & Jeanette Johnson's beautiful photos of the Marshallines.
Aquilonastra cepheus is an opportunistic feeder, indiscriminately eating whatever comes its way; it is herbivorous and carnivorous.

Members of the class Asteroidea can reproduce both asexually (regeneration and clonal formation) and sexually (gonochoric). Aquilonastra cepheus may be more familiar to some aquarists as Asterina cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842),

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Synonyms:
Asterina burtoni cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842
Asterina cepheus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Asterina iranica Mortensen, 1940
Asteriscus cepheus Müller & Troschel, 1842

External links

  1. Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 31.05.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 31.05.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss