Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ocyropsis maculata

Ocyropsis maculatais commonly referred to as Spotwinged Comb Jelly, Spot-winged comb jelly. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13907 
AphiaID:
106402 
Scientific:
Ocyropsis maculata 
German:
Rippenqualle 
English:
Spotwinged Comb Jelly, Spot-winged Comb Jelly 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Tentaculata (Class) > Lobata (Order) > Ocyropsidae (Family) > Ocyropsis (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rang, ), 1827 
Sea depth:
0 - 7,5 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-30 21:08:34 

Info

Ocyropsis maculata is a transparent ribbed jellyfish with four conspicuous brown spots on large, protruding mouth lobes.
Its body appears compressed, and the color of the lobes is whitish, translucent.
Ocyropsis ribbed jellyfish prey on their large lobes, their diet is varied and includes other ctenophores, pteropods (Clione limacina), krill, and fish larvae.
When disturbed, the jellyfish can swim away quickly by clapping their lobes together

The lobed ctenophores Ocyropsis maculata and Ocyropsis crystallina are not simultaneous hermaphrodites based on morphological, histological, and experimental evidence.
The sex ratio in populations, the sex ratio of size classes within populations, and the average sizes of males and females support the hypothesis that both species are dioecious and not sequential hermaphrodites.

The species of Ocyropsis, all of which have oceanic distributions, are likely descended from a common ancestor that was a simultaneous hermaphrodite.
That this group of oceanic ctenophores evolved dioecy directly contradicts the claim that there is a selective advantage to hermaphroditism in environments where the probability of finding a mate is reduced.

Synonym: Ocyroe maculata Rang, 1827

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss