Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Architectonica maxima

Architectonica maximais commonly referred to as Giant Sundial. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Culut, Mabini, Calabarzon, Philipinnen


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13854 
AphiaID:
585869 
Scientific:
Architectonica maxima 
German:
Riesen-Sonnenuhr 
English:
Giant Sundial 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Architectonicidae (Family) > Architectonica (Genus) > maxima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Philippi, ), 1849 
Sea depth:
10 - 280 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
23,1°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-10 16:30:40 

Info

Architectonica maxima is a beautiful and large shell snail that, along with Architectonica trochlearis and Architectonica taylori), reaches the largest shell size in this family.
The species is easily recognized by its distinctly inferior division of the midrib, which has a distinct groove at the base of the lower midrib.

Habitat: Architectonica maxima occurs predominantly on sandy and muddy substrates.

The vast majority of the shell snails of the family Architectonicidae are carnivorous, but we could not locate a preferred food for Architectonica maxima.

Synonym: Solarium maximum Philippi, 1849

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss