Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Psychropotes longicauda

Psychropotes longicaudais commonly referred to as Abyssal Sea Cucumber. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Foto: Clarion-Clipperton Zone, Zentralpazifik

Image courtesy of the DeepCCZ expedition Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-SA 2.0)
Courtesy of the author NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13706 
AphiaID:
124778 
Scientific:
Psychropotes longicauda 
German:
Tiefsee-Seegurke, Tiefsee-Seewalze 
English:
Abyssal Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Søargurker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Elasipodida (Order) > Psychropotidae (Family) > Psychropotes (Genus) > longicauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
Théel, 1882 
Sea depth:
1100 - 5173 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 80 cm 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-12 16:26:39 

Info

Synonyms:
Psychropotes brucei Vaney, 1908
Psychropotes buglossa Perrier E., 1886
Psychropotes fucata Perrier R., 1896
Psychropotes furcata R. Perrier, 1896
Psychropotes grimaldii Hérouard, 1896
Psychropotes laticauda Vaney, 1908
Psychropotes longicauda var. antarctica Vaney, 1908

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. The Weird and Wonderful Megafauna of the Abyssal CCZ (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss