Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lobophyllia vitiensis

Lobophyllia vitiensisis commonly referred to as Artichoke Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

Scolymia vitiensis. Vanuatu. Common colour variations. Photograph: Charlie Veron.


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1367 
AphiaID:
888126 
Scientific:
Lobophyllia vitiensis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Artichoke Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Lobophyllia (Genus) > vitiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brüggemann, ), 1877 
Sea depth:
1 - 24 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-02 21:16:38 

Info

Parascolymia vitiensis
Brüggemann, 1877

Description:
There is wide latitudinal variation in this species. In subtropical localities it is usually solitary, flat and less than 60 millimetres diameter. In the tropics it is larger and sometimes colonial. Septa slope up from the columella to an indistinct wall then costae slope down to the periphery. This gives the fleshy mantle of the polyps a distinctive concentric texture. Secondary centres occur near the colony centre and also around the periphery. Septo-costae are sturdy, with large blunt teeth.

Color: Usually dark green or tan.

Habitat: Most reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon, rare in the south-west Indian Ocean.

Similar Species: Homophyllia australis, which is much smaller but juveniles may be indistinguishable.

Synonyms:
Lithophyllia grandissima Felix, 1915 †
Lithophyllia margariticola (Klunzinger, 1879)
Lithophyllia sumatrensis Umbgrove, 1926 †
Lithophyllia vitiensis (Brüggemann, 1877)
Parascolymia fungiformis Chevalier, 1975
Parascolymia vitiensis (Brüggemann, 1877)
Scolymia vitiensis Brüggemann, 1877

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Scolymia vitiensis. Vanuatu. Common colour variations. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss