Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactylopterus volitans


Profile

lexID:
1333 
AphiaID:
127232 
Scientific:
Dactylopterus volitans 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Knurhaner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactylopterus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Venezuela, Suriname, Russland, Madeira, Guatemala, Haiti, French Guiana, Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Jamaica, Djibouti, São Tomé e Principé, the Ivory Coast, Uruguay, Barbados, Algeriet, Angola, Antigua og Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Azorerne, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Canada, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Kap Verde, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Nicaragua, Spanien, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S., Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Nekton, Foder specialist, invertebrater, Krill, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-07 22:21:50 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Callionymus pelagicus Rafinesque, 1818
Cephalacanthus spinarella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cephalacanthus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactilopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactylopterus blochii Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus communis Owen, 1853
Dactylopterus fasciatus Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus occidentalis Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus spinarella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactylopterus tentaculatus Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus vulgaris Steindachner, 1867
Gasterosteus spinarella Linnaeus, 1758
Gonocephalus macrocephalus Gronow, 1854
Polynemus sexradiatus Mitchill, 1818
Trigla fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Trigla volitans Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactylopterus (Genus) > Dactylopterus volitans (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactylopterus volitans

Last comment in the discussion about Dactylopterus volitans