Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Alpheopsis trispinosa

Alpheopsis trispinosais commonly referred to as Three-spine alpheid. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Plazi

Foto: New South Wales, Australien

Public Domain
Courtesy of the author Plazi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13321 
AphiaID:
240844 
Scientific:
Alpheopsis trispinosa 
German:
Knallkrebs 
English:
Three-spine Alpheid 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheopsis (Genus) > trispinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
3,8 - 85 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
14,1°C - 27,4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Alpheopsis aequalis
  • Alpheopsis allanhancocki
  • Alpheopsis biunguiculata
  • Alpheopsis diabolus
  • Alpheopsis harperi
  • Alpheopsis labis
  • Alpheopsis trigonus
  • Alpheopsis trispinosus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-22 13:45:20 

Info

The small crabs have a quite large distribution, which has been expanded in recent years by numerous publications.

The crabs are gonochoric, i.e. males and females are present, both perform an intensive mating ritual (olfactory and tactile stimuli).
In most cases, only indirect sperm transfer occurs during copulation, i.e. the mature eggs of the female are not fertilized immediately by mating, this is taken over by the female alone later.

We cannot add anything about the further biology of this species at this time.

Source::
A new deep-water species of Alpheopsis Coutière, 1897 from the Indo-West Pacific (Decapoda: Alpheidae)
Anker, Arthur, 2017
https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4226.4.7
open source


Synonym: Betaeus trispinosus Stimpson, 1860

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss