Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ziphius cavirostris

Ziphius cavirostrisis commonly referred to as Cuvier's beaked whale. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ronny Kreuzberg, Spanien (Tauchen auf den Kanaren)

Foto: Kanarische Inseln


Courtesy of the author Ronny Kreuzberg, Spanien (Tauchen auf den Kanaren) Please visit www.diving-canary-islands.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13306 
AphiaID:
137127 
Scientific:
Ziphius cavirostris 
German:
Cuvier-Schnabelwal 
English:
Cuvier's Beaked Whale 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Ziphiidae (Family) > Ziphius (Genus) > cavirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1823 
Sea depth:
0 - 8000 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 700cm 
Weight:
3000 kg 
Temperature:
1,2°C - 26°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-20 14:42:23 

Info

Synonyms:
Aliama desmarestii Gray, 1864
Aliama indica Gray, 1865
Delphinorhynchus australis Burmeister, 1865
Delphinus desmaresti Risso, 1826
Delphinus philippii Cocco, 1846
Epiodon australe Burmeister, 1867
Epiodon australis Gray, 1871
Epiodon chathamiensis Hector, 1873
Epiodon cryptodon Gray, 1870
Epiodon desmarestii Carus, 1893
Epiodon heraultii Gray, 1872
Epiodon patachonicum Burmeister, 1867
Hyperodon semijunctus Cope, 1865
Hyperondon semijunctus Hall & Kelson, 1959
Hyperoodon capensis Gray, 1865
Hyperoodon desmarestii Gray, 1850
Hyperoodon doumetii Gray, 1850
Hyperoodon gervaisii Duvernoy, 1851
Petrorhynchus capensis Gray, 1865
Petrorhynchus indicus Gray, 1865
Petrorhynchus mediterraneus Gray, 1871
Ziphiorrhynchus cryptodon Burmeister, 1865
Ziphius aresques Gray, 1871
Ziphius australis Trouessart, 1904
Ziphius cavirostris indicus Deraniyagala, 1945
Ziphius chatamensis Lahille, 1899
Ziphius chathamensis Flower, 1885
Ziphius chathamiensis Iredale & Troughton, 1934
Ziphius cryptodon Fischer, 1857
Ziphius decavirostris Gray, 1871
Ziphius grebnitzkii Stejneger, 1883
Ziphius indicus Van Beneden, 1863
Ziphius novaezealandiae Haast, 1876
Ziphius savii Richiardi, 1873
Zyphius chathamensis Moreno, 1895

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Tauchen auf den Kanaren, Ronny Kreuzberg (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss