Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Globicephala melas

Globicephala melasis commonly referred to as Long-Finned Pilot Whale, Atlantic Pilot Whale, Grindahvalur. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Foto: Madeira

// Datum 7 Oktober 2016 (CC BY-NC 2.0)
Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13271 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Globicephala melas 
German:
Grindwal, Pilotwal, Langflossen-Grindwal, Atlantischer Grindwal, Grindahvalur 
English:
Long-Finned Pilot Whale, Atlantic Pilot Whale, Grindahvalur 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Globicephala (Genus) > melas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Traill, ), 1809 
Sea depth:
0 - 1800 Meter 
Size:
570 cm - 670 cm 
Weight:
2000 kg 
Temperature:
-1,3°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-26 19:00:39 

Info

Synonyms:
Delphinus deductor Scoresby, 1820
Delphinus globiceps Temminck, 1841
Delphinus globiceps G. Cuvier, 1812
Delphinus grampus Gray, 1846
Delphinus grinda Lyngbye, 1824
Delphinus melas Traill, 1809
Globicephala leucosagmaphora Rayner, 1939
Globicephala melaena (Traill, 1809)
Globicephala melaena Thomas, 1898
Globicephala melas leucosagmaphora Tomilin, 1962
Globicephala meloena Paulus, 1960
Globicephalus affinis True, 1889
Globicephalus australis Gray, 1871
Globicephalus chiliensis Phillipi, 1896
Globicephalus conductor Rapp, 1837
Globicephalus globiceps Philippi, 1893
Globicephalus melas Flower, 1885
Globiceps affinis Flower, 1884
Globiceps melas Flower, 1884
Globiocephalus affinis Gray, 1846
Globiocephalus chilensis Philippi, 1896
Globiocephalus incrassatus Gray, 1862
Globiocephalus melas Murie, 1874
Globiocephalus swineval Gray, 1846
Grampus affinis Gray, 1866
Phocaena edwardii A. Smith, 1834
Phocaena edwardsii True, 1889
Phocaena globiceps A. Smith, 1834
Sphaerocephalus incrassatus Gray, 1864

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss