Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Macrostrombus costatus

Macrostrombus costatusis commonly referred to as Milk conch. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber shadowshador, Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich

12cm
Courtesy of the author shadowshador, Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13089 
AphiaID:
1429775 
Scientific:
Macrostrombus costatus 
German:
Milchmuschel 
English:
Milk Conch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Macrostrombus (Genus) > costatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Sea depth:
2 - 55 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 23,1 cm 
Temperature:
25,4°C - 28,0°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 14:14:43 

Info

Very special thanks for the first photo of Canarium maculatum to shadowshador from Flickr!

On the menu of this shell snail are among others the red algae ( Spyridia filamentosa, Chroodactylon ornatum, Palisada perforata, Centroceras, Centroceras sp.) and various green algae (Cladophora sp.) and brown algae, while the scorpionfish (Scorpaena inermis), sea bream (Calamus pennatula), the gold-striped grunter (Haemulon aurolineatum), the common octopus (Octopus vulgaris) and the bullhead sea bream (Calamus bajonado) are particularly fond of the flesh of the snail.

The large snail lives mainly on sandy soils of seagrass meadows.

We know neither imports nor husbandry reports of the large snail, but its large shell is highly valued by collectors.

Synonyms:
Aliger costatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Lambis accipitrina Röding, 1798
Lobatus costatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Strombus accipiter Dillwyn, 1817
Strombus costatus Gmelin, 1791
Strombus costatus aguayoi Jaume & del Valle, 1947
Strombus costatus griffini Petuch, 1994 †
Strombus costatus spectabilis Verrill, 1950
Strombus inermis Swainson, 1822
Strombus integer Swainson, 1823
Strombus jeffersonia Van Hyning, 1945

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Shadowshador (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss