Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobatus raninus

...

Foto: Curaçao, Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Timothy Cameron Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13079 
AphiaID:
531851 
Scientific:
Lobatus raninus 
German:
Fechterschnecke, Flügelschnecke, Falkenflügel-Schnecke 
English:
Hawk-Wing Conch, Hawkwing Conch, 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Lobatus (Genus) > raninus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Columbia, East cost of USA, Jamaica, Barbados, Costa Rica, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Anguilla, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Curacao, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Nicaragua, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,1cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 28,0°C 
Food:
Detritus, Sea anemones, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-07 18:04:39 

Husbandry

Lobatus raninus is a large fighter conch, which is common in the Caribbean. The first specimens of this species of fighter conch is dated back to the Pleistocene Earth Age.

This conch is a food generalist, which has adapted itself ideally to its distribution area with all the animal and plant nutritional possibilities.
Because of this wide range of food, fighter conches are considered the absolute members of cleaning teams, removing all kinds of dead and rotting material and thus contributing to the health of the respective reef systems.

Much better known than Lobatus raninus is Aliger gigas, formerly known as Strombus gigas. With its 12cm Lobatus raninus looks like a miniature of the up to 30cm tall Aliger gigas.

The hawk-winged snail is currently not listed by the IUCN Red List as an endangered species, although it is a really sought-after collector's item.

Reproduction:
The embryos of the fighter conch first develop into planktonic trochophore larva and later into juvenile veliger larva, before they grow into fully-grown adults.

We do not have any information about cleaning operations of the snail in marine tanks.

We would like to thank Timothy Cameron from the United Kingdom his permission to use his great photo, taken at Curaçao, Caribbean.

Synonyms:
Lobatus magolecciai (Macsotay & Campos, 2001)
Strombus bituberculatus Lamarck, 1822
Strombus costosomuricatus Mörch, 1852
Strombus fetus P. Jung & Heitz, 2001 †
Strombus lobatus Swainson, 1823
Strombus magolecciai Macsotay & Campos, 2001
Strombus praeraninus Kronenberg & Dekker, 2000
Strombus quadratus Perry, 1811
Strombus raninus Gmelin, 1791
Strombus raninus nanus Bales, 1942
Strombus sulcatus Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
Strombus wilsonorum Petuch, 1994 †
Tricornis raninus (Gmelin, 1791)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobatus raninus

Last comment in the discussion about Lobatus raninus