Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aliger gigas

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA Photo Library Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13067 
AphiaID:
1429769 
Scientific:
Aliger gigas 
German:
Große Fechterschnecke 
English:
Pink Conch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Aliger (Genus) > gigas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Haiti, Guadeloupe, Columbia, Panama, Suriname, West Coast USA, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Saint Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 73 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 28°C 
Food:
Diatoms, Herbivorous, Detritus, Red slime algae, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-04 18:24:20 

Husbandry

Aliger gigas is also known as Strombus gigas and is very interesting for aquarists with large aquariums, not only because of its size of 30cm, but especially because it can help to solve certain typical problems in seawater tanks:
The large housing snail eats filamentous algae, cyanobacteria turf, diatoms and plant detritus!

This species is found in the tidal zone and off the coast on coral reefs, especially on algae, coral sand and seaweed habitats
Adults prefer sandy algae areas; they can also be found on gravel, coral debris, smooth hard corals and beach rock bottoms. Rarely on soft bottoms of mud and/or silt.

Spawning occurs on a type of calcareous sand created by the fragmentation of coral reefs, including large quantities of calcareous skeletal remains of small molluscs and calcareous algae. Females deposit the egg mass on calcareous skeletal remains of small molluscs and calcareous algae
After 3-5 days, the eggs hatch into velils, which feed on phytoplankton; after 21 days they undergo a metamorphosis to the juvenile stage, where they remain buried in the sand and emerge in seagrass beds to feed; the adult animals return to the shallow coastal waters to spawn.


Synonyms:
Eustrombus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lobatus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Strombus canaliculatus Burry, 1949
Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus gigas pahayokee Petuch, 1994
Strombus gigas verrilli McGinty, 1946
Strombus horridus M. Smith, 1940
Strombus lucifer Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus samba Clench, 1937

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aliger gigas

Last comment in the discussion about Aliger gigas