Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Rochia nilotica

Rochia niloticais commonly referred to as Circular Top Shell, Commercial Top Shell. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 480 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen

Foto: Malapascua Island. Daanbantayan, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen Please visit www.poppe-images.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13066 
AphiaID:
1251282 
Scientific:
Rochia nilotica 
German:
Riesen-Kreiselschnecke 
English:
Circular Top Shell, Commercial Top Shell 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Tegulidae (Family) > Rochia (Genus) > nilotica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
26,3°C - 29,3°C 
Tank:
~ 480 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-04 17:52:17 

Info

Rochia nilotica, also known as Trochus niloticus, is the economically most important gastropod species in the tropical West Pacific.
The large snail with a circular shell is both an important traditional foodstuff and a leading export article used as a source of mother-of-pearl material for buttons and jewellery.

Rochia nilotica is typically found in shallow, sandy bottoms with algae in reefs, sometimes in areas with dead and occasional live coral patches.

Aquaristically, the large circular snails are very interesting, as they are mainly feeding on thread algae!

Synonyms:
Rochia niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Tectus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Trochus niloticus Linnaeus, 1767

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss