Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Eudyptula minor

Eudyptula minoris commonly referred to as Blue penguin, Little Penguin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Australien

// 2015
Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12991 
AphiaID:
225932 
Scientific:
Eudyptula minor 
German:
Zwergpinguin 
English:
Blue Penguin, Little Penguin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Aves (Class) > Sphenisciformes (Order) > Spheniscidae (Family) > Eudyptula (Genus) > minor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1781 
Sea depth:
0 - 66,7 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 40 cm 
Weight:
2,1 kg 
Temperature:
13,5°C - 22,2°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-03 17:54:27 

Info


Synonym: Eudyptula albosignata Finsch, 1874

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss