Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Priapulus caudatus

Priapulus caudatusis commonly referred to as Cactus worm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ksenia Wjatscheslawowna Schunkina, Russland

Wurm aus der Barentsee, Nordpolarmeer


Courtesy of the author Ksenia Wjatscheslawowna Schunkina, Russland

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12940 
AphiaID:
101160 
Scientific:
Priapulus caudatus 
German:
Geschwänzter Priapswurm 
English:
Cactus Worm 
Category:
Orm 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Priapulida (Phylum) > Priapulida (Class) > Priapulomorpha (Order) > Priapulidae (Family) > Priapulus (Genus) > caudatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1816 
Sea depth:
0 - 4483 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 7,5 cm 
Temperature:
-1,4°C - 11,5°C 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-12 19:25:27 

Info

Synonyms:
Priapulus brevicaudatus Ehlers, 1861
Priapulus glandifer Ehlers, 1861
Priapulus hibernicus McCoy, 1845
Priapulus intermedius Lenz, 1878
Priapulus multidentatus Möbius, 1873
Priapulus profundus Sanders & Hessler, 1962

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ksenia Shunkina (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Priapswürmer (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. The occurrence of two species of the family Priapulidae in Faroese waters (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss