Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Urobatis jamaicensis

Urobatis jamaicensisis commonly referred to as Yellow stingray. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
128 
AphiaID:
283086 
Scientific:
Urobatis jamaicensis 
German:
Jamaika - Stechrochen 
English:
Yellow Stingray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urotrygonidae (Family) > Urobatis (Genus) > jamaicensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-26 09:54:06 

Toxicity


Urobatis jamaicensis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Urobatis jamaicensis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Cuvier, 1816)

Synonyms:
Raia jamaicensis Cuvier, 1816
Trygonobatus torpedinus Desmarest, 1823
Urobatis sloani vermiculatus Garman, 1913
Urolophus jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urotrygonidae (Family) > Urobatis (Genus) > Urobatis jamaicensis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Gifte.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Toxinfo.de (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.