Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Acanthochromis polyacanthus

Acanthochromis polyacanthusis commonly referred to as Spiny Chromis, Spiny-tail Puller, Spotty-tail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Mark V. Erdmann (Conservation International Advertisement), Indonesien

Foto von Dr. Gerry R. Allen

Foto: Fergusson Island, Papua-Neuguinea
Courtesy of the author Dr. Mark V. Erdmann (Conservation International Advertisement), Indonesien Copyright Dr. Mark V. Erdmann

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
126 
AphiaID:
279469 
Scientific:
Acanthochromis polyacanthus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Spiny Chromis, Spiny-tail Puller, Spotty-tail 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Acanthochromis (Genus) > polyacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-03 17:58:52 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Acanthochromis polyacanthus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Acanthochromis polyacanthus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Acanthochromis polyacanthus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

The spiny chromis is easy to keep in captivity, it does not have any special requirements and will do any in many types of tank set-ups.

Hardly to be found in marine aquaristic trade, it should be kept in groups.

The picture above show the fish in its juvenile state.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf jordani Seale, 1906
Acanthochromis polyacathus (Bleeker, 1855)
Acanthochromis polycanthus (Bleeker, 1855)
Acanthocromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855)
Chromis desmostigma Fowler & Bean, 1928
Dascyllus polyacanthus Bleeker, 1855
Heptadecanthus brevipinnis De Vis, 1885
Heptadecanthus longicaudis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Heptadecanthus maculosus De Vis, 1885
Homalogrystes guntheri Alleyne & MacLeay, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Acanthochromis (Genus) > Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage zsispeo (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reef Builders (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto von Dr. Gerry R. Allen
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Batang, Indonesien
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Foto Philippinen
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Juvenile

Foto von Dr. Gerry R. Allen
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Bunaken, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
1

Larva


Female

Copyright J.E.Randall, Foto aus Indonesien
1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.11.06#1
Ich habe seit 3 Monaten einen Schwarm ( 5 St. )der beschriebenen Chromis angeschafft. Sie schwimmen schön durch das Becken und vertragen sich mit den anderen Bewohnern super. Fressen Artemia, Mysis und auch Flockenfutter.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.