Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectranthias winniensis

Plectranthias winniensisis commonly referred to as Redblotch Perchlet. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Jeffrey T. Williams, USA

License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike

Redblotch Perchlet, Plectranthias winniensis, from the Ganbier Islands, French Polynesia - USNM 400675. Source: Jeffrey T. Williams, Division of Fishes, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Jeffrey T. Williams, USA

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12688 
AphiaID:
212536 
Scientific:
Plectranthias winniensis 
German:
Zwergfahnenbarsch 
English:
Redblotch Perchlet 
Category:
Anthias'er 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectranthias (Genus) > winniensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tyler, ), 1966 
Sea depth:
40 - 120 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-09 12:06:56 

Info

Plectranthias winniensis (Tyler 1966)

Occurs along outer reef slopes. Benthic. Solitary and cryptic

Synonym: Pteranthias winniensis


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss