Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhynchobatus australiae


Profile

lexID:
12667 
AphiaID:
278217 
Scientific:
Rhynchobatus australiae 
German:
Geigenrochen, Weißfleck-Gitarrenfisch 
English:
Bottlenose Wedgefish, Whitespotted Guitarfish, Fiddler, Giant Guitarfish, Sandshark, Shovelnose Shark, Whitespot Ray, Whitespot Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Shovelnosed Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnosed Ray, White-spotted Shovelnose-ray, Whitespotted Wedgefish, White-spotted Wedgefish 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhynchobatus (Genus) > australiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitley, 1939 
Occurrence:
Timor Sea, Lombok, Papua, Western Australia, New South Wales, India, Tasman Sea, Pakistan, Andamanhavet, Australien, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Madagascar, Malaysia, Persiske golf, Queensland, Rødehavet, Singapore, Thailand, Timor, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
120 cm - 300 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-30 14:10:58 

Husbandry

Synonym: Rhynchobatus djiddensis australiae (Whitley, 1939 )

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchobatus australiae

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchobatus australiae