Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Porcellana sayana

Porcellana sayanais commonly referred to as Spotted porcelain crab, Say's porcelain crab, Red Porcelain Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 54 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

Foto: NOAA U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12441 
AphiaID:
421879 
Scientific:
Porcellana sayana 
German:
Porzellankrebs 
English:
Spotted Porcelain Crab, Say's Porcelain Crab, Red Porcelain Crab 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Porcellana (Genus) > sayana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Leach, ), 1820 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 25,6°C 
Tank:
~ 54 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-29 11:56:13 

Info

Say's porcelain crab (Porcellana sayana) associates with the giant hermit crab (Petrochirus diogenes)

Synonyms:
Percellana sagrai (von Martens, 1872)
Pisidia sayana (Leach, 1820)
Porcellana ocellata (Gibbes, 1850)
Porcellana robertsoni (Henderson, 1888)
Porcellana sagrai (Guérin-Méneville, 1855)
Porcellana sayii (Leach, 1820)
Porcellana stimpsoni (A. Milne-Edwards, 1880)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss