Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rumphella aggregata

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz (Copyright Henning Wiese) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12415 
AphiaID:
213044 
Scientific:
Rumphella aggregata 
German:
Busch-Gorgonie 
English:
Bushy Sea Rod Brown Brushy Sea Fan, Bushy Gorgonian 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Rumphella (Genus) > aggregata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nutting, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
Lesser Sunda Islands, Timor Sea, Bismarck Archipelago, Northern Territory (Australia), South Australia, Ceram Sea , Australien, Egypten, Flores, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Koralhavet, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Queensland, Rødehavet, Sydkinesiske hav 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Fint flagefoder, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-23 13:06:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

Rumphella aggregata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Rumphella aggregata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonym: Plexaura aggregata (Nutting, 1910)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rumphella aggregata

Last comment in the discussion about Rumphella aggregata