Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Platycephalus fuscus

Platycephalus fuscusis commonly referred to as Dusky Flathead, Black Flathead, Dusky, Estuary Flathead, Flattie, Frog, Lizard, Mud Flathead, River Flathead. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Shelly Beach, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12371 
AphiaID:
274658 
Scientific:
Platycephalus fuscus 
German:
Flachkopf, Krokodilfisch 
English:
Dusky Flathead, Black Flathead, Dusky, Estuary Flathead, Flattie, Frog, Lizard, Mud Flathead, River Flathead 
Category:
Krokodillefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Platycephalus (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
120 cm - 150 cm 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
17°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-02 14:12:06 

Info

Synonym: Platycephalus cinereus (Günther, 1872)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Kurz-Video zum Krokodilfisch. Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto: Shelly Beach, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss