Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Odontaspis ferox

Odontaspis feroxis commonly referred to as Bumpytail Ragged-tooth, Herbsts Nurse Shark, Herbst's Nurse Shark, Sand Tiger Shark, Smalltooth Sand Tiger, Smalltooth Sandtiger. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Foto: Kingman Cone, Zentralpazifischen Beckens, Zentral-Pazifik

Mai 2017 1.025 Meter Tiefe
Courtesy of the author NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12363 
AphiaID:
105844 
Scientific:
Odontaspis ferox 
German:
Kleinzahn-Sandtigerhai, Schildzahnhai 
English:
Bumpytail Ragged-tooth, Herbsts Nurse Shark, Herbst's Nurse Shark, Sand Tiger Shark, Smalltooth Sand Tiger, Smalltooth Sandtiger 
Category:
Hajer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Odontaspididae (Family) > Odontaspis (Genus) > ferox (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso), 1810 
Sea depth:
10 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
360 cm - 450 cm 
Weight:
289 kg 
Temperature:
5°C - 16°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-30 15:35:06 

Info

Synonyms:
Carcharias ferox (Risso, 1810)
Odontaspis herbsti (Whitley, 1950)
Squalus ferox (Risso, 1810)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Kleinzahn-Sandtigerhai – Odontaspis ferox (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss