Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cladiella pachyclados

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12332 
AphiaID:
209609 
Scientific:
Cladiella pachyclados 
German:
Errötende Weichkoralle 
English:
Leather Coral, Colt Coral, Blushing Coral 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Cladiella (Genus) > pachyclados (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger), 1877 
Occurrence:
India, the Nicobar Islands, Pacific Ocean, Timor Sea, Hong Kong, Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Ny Kaledonien, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 28,5 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
25.7°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cladiella arborea
  • Cladiella arbusculoides
  • Cladiella aspera
  • Cladiella bottai
  • Cladiella brachyclados
  • Cladiella ceylonica
  • Cladiella conifera
  • Cladiella crassa
  • Cladiella daphnae
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-21 11:41:22 

Husbandry

"The colonies of Cladiella pachyclados are like many other soft coral, they are soft and commonly firm, fleshy and several stout lobed form which gives a lumpy appearance. The colonies are relatively insignificant and have a restricted polyp contraction control (Fabricius & Alderslade 2001). They possess a small but very distinctive stalk at the base that attaches the coral to rocks. The polyparium of the colony, which is the supporting framework of the coral, are divided into many short, rounded knob-like bump (Fabricius & Alderslade 2001). The stalk of this coral is generally white, grey or pale brown in color when the polyps are contracted.
However when the polyps are expanded, the colony will be brown or greenish due to the dense concentration of zooxanthellae in the polyps.
The quick retraction of polyps when disturbance occurs causes an instantaneous color change from brown to white. This is one of the interesting characteristic of the coral which also gives rise to its common name, the blushing coral (Fabricius & Alderslade 2001)."

Source:
Invertebraten of the Coral Sea
Jenn Yee Chan (2013)
https://www.gbri.org.au/SpeciesList/Cladiellapachyclados%7CJennYeeChan.aspx?PageContentID=4042


Synonyms:
Alcyonium pachyclados Klunzinger, 1877
Lobularia pachyclados (Klunzinger, 1877)
Microspicularia pachyclados (Klunzinger, 1877)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cladiella pachyclados

Last comment in the discussion about Cladiella pachyclados