Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Salmo salar


Profile

lexID:
12280 
AphiaID:
127186 
Scientific:
Salmo salar 
German:
Atlantischer Lachs 
English:
Atlantic Salmon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Salmoniformes (Order) > Salmonidae (Family) > Salmo (Genus) > salar (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Lofoten Islands, Russland, anadrome fish, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, White Sea, the Faroe Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Portugal, the Isle of Man, Barentshavet, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Grønland, Island, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Spanien, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østersøen 
Sea depth:
0 - 210 Meter 
Size:
120 cm - 150 cm 
Weight:
47,00 kg 
Temperature:
2°C - 9°C 
Food:
Sardines, Engraulis , Copepods, Isopods, Carnivore, Herring, Amphipods, Detritus, Blæksprutte, Daphnia Salina, insekter, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Smeltfisk, Würmer , zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Salmo abanticus
  • Salmo akairos
  • Salmo aphelios
  • Salmo balcanicus
  • Salmo carpio
  • Salmo caspius
  • Salmo cenerinus
  • Salmo cettii
  • Salmo chilo
  • Salmo ciscaucasicus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-22 17:59:48 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Fario trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Salmo eriox Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo faris var. forestensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Trutta fluviatilis (Duhamel, 1771)
Trutta marina (Duhamel, 1771)
Trutta salmonata (Rutty, 1772)
Trutta trutta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Salmo salar

Last comment in the discussion about Salmo salar