Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Podocerus cristatus


Profile

lexID:
12271 
AphiaID:
103053 
Scientific:
Podocerus cristatus 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Amphipod 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Podoceridae (Family) > Podocerus (Genus) > cristatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Thomson, 1879 
Occurrence:
Chile, North Pacific (Ocean), West Coast USA, Arctic Sea, Venezuela, Mozambique, Caribien, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Syd Afrika, Sydlige Ishav, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
60 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
0,4 cm - 0,6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 12,5°C 
Food:
Diatoms, Carnivore, Detritus, Bacteria, omnivore, Carrion, fytoplankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Podocerus brasiliensis
  • Podocerus chelonophilus
  • Podocerus fulanus
  • Podocerus hanapepe
  • Podocerus kleidus
  • Podocerus spongicolus
  • Podocerus talegus
  • Podocerus variegatus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-30 14:30:00 

Husbandry

The beginning of the marine food chain is occupied by phytoplankton, unicellular algae that carry out photosynthesis and are subsequently eaten by animal zooplankton.
The zooplankton in turn serves small fish as food, which in turn are eaten by larger fish.
Large fish are on the menu of seals whitch are eaten by sharks and killer whales, and in the end the largest predator is mankind.

It is therefore understandable that phytoplaton and zooplankton, microorganisms only a few people are aware of, special protection.
- no discharge of toxins and chemical waste into the oceans
- Introduction of effective measures to limit the water temperatures of our oceans
- Reduction of harmful exhaust gases in traffic and industry (CO2 fingerprint)

Amphipods belong to the zooplankton, they reach a size of 1 to 340 millimetres, and there are more than 10,000 species that are by no means restricted to the oceans, but are also at home in fresh water.

Let us now move on to the small zooplankton species, which are very popular in the food chain. How can these miniature creatures protect themselves and assert themselves against the many predators?

Podocerus cristatus, which originates from the waters around New Zealand, has reached a much better example of adaptation for its own protection through the mimicry.
From the report by Jeffrey H. R. Goddard, see link below,

"Although there is no experimental evidence of mimicry between amphipods and nudibranches (Aeolidea), the variation of the colour pattern of this amphipod is a compelling indication of mimicry.
In different areas, these relatively rare amphipods resemble a species or form of flabellina occurring in this area, up to the presence or absence of conspicuous white lines on the body.

Goddard's study has shown that In California, thatover the time this amphipos has assumed the appearance of the following nudibranchs
Orienthella trilineata (O'Donoghue, 1921), Flabellinopsis iodinea (J. G. Cooper, 1863), Flabellina bertschi (Gosliner and Kuzirian, 1990), Noumeaella rubrofasciata Gosliner, 1991 in order to protect itself from amphipod eaters in this way, an ingenious measure of nature.

The adaptation to the nudibranchs is perfected by the fact that the amphipod often stays close to the snails and could pass as "baby snail".

We would like to thank Gary McDonald, USA, for the two beautiful photos of this little amphipod!


Synonym: Cyrtophium cristatum (Thomson, 1879)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Podocerus cristatus

Last comment in the discussion about Podocerus cristatus