Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphonogorgia dofleini

...

Foto: Osezaki Bucht, JApan
24 Meter Tiefe Februar 2017
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12266 
AphiaID:
288735 
Scientific:
Siphonogorgia dofleini 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Nidaliidae (Family) > Siphonogorgia (Genus) > dofleini (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kükenthal, 1906 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Japan, Korea, Ny Kaledonien, Ryukyu øerne 
Sea depth:
10 - 100 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Siphonogorgia agassizii
  • Siphonogorgia alba
  • Siphonogorgia alexandri
  • Siphonogorgia annectens
  • Siphonogorgia annulata
  • Siphonogorgia asperula
  • Siphonogorgia boschmai
  • Siphonogorgia caribaea
  • Siphonogorgia chalmersae
  • Siphonogorgia collaris
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-27 12:03:03 

Husbandry

Uroptychus joloensis associates with the alcyonacean Siphonogorgia dipsacea (Wright & Studer) and Siphonogorgia dofleini Kükenthal (see Miyake, 1982; Minemizu, 2000).



Synonym: Chironephthya dofleini (Kükenthal, 1906)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphonogorgia dofleini

Last comment in the discussion about Siphonogorgia dofleini