Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Mahidolia mystacina

Mahidolia mystacinais commonly referred to as Flagfin prawn goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 13 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12186 
AphiaID:
219512 
Scientific:
Mahidolia mystacina 
German:
Partnergrundel 
English:
Flagfin Prawn Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Mahidolia (Genus) > mystacina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes), 1837 
Sea depth:
5 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-04 13:55:10 

Info

Synonyms:
Gobius mystacina Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius mystacinus Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius pulverulentus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1837
Mahidiolia duque Smith, 1947
Mahidiolia normani Smith & Koumans, 1932
Mahidoria mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837)
Waitea buchanani Rao, 1972
Waitea mystacina (Valenciennes, 1837)

Pictures

Adult


Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss