Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Exallias brevis

Exallias brevisis commonly referred to as Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rock Skipper, Shortbodied Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Exalia brevis,Leopard blenny, 2019


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1210 
AphiaID:
219286 
Scientific:
Exallias brevis 
German:
Leoparden-Schleimfisch 
English:
Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rock Skipper, Shortbodied Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Exallias (Genus) > brevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kner, ), 1868 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-03 12:28:50 

Info

(Kner, 1868)

Feeds primary on corla polps.

Synonyms:
Cirripectes leopardus (Day, 1870)
Exalias brevis (Kner, 1868)
Salarias brevis Kner, 1868
Salarias leopardus Day, 1870

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Eilat, Israel
2
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Marsa Alam-Marsa Barak, Ägypten
1
1

Female

Exalia brevis,Leopard blenny, 2019
1
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.11.19#2
Geht auch gerne an Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.
Nimmt KEIN Ersatzfutter.
am 04.02.11#1
einer der wenigen Schleimfische, die sich zu zweit in 350 l Artenbecken nicht umgebracht haben, dennoch meiner Meinung nach nicht ! haltbar, da absoluter Nahrungsspezialist und nicht an Ersatzfutter zu gewöhnen, dargereichte diverse Steinkorallen, die fleißig abgegrast werden scheinen auf Dauer nicht auszureichen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss