Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Syngnathoides biaculeatus

Syngnathoides biaculeatusis commonly referred to as Alligator Pipefish, Double-ended Pipefish, Painted Flute Mouth, Spiraltail Pipefish, Spiraltail Pipefish, Double-end Pipehorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

Copyright Ron DeCloux, 17. März 2016


Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1204 
AphiaID:
218035 
Scientific:
Syngnathoides biaculeatus 
German:
Dreieckige Seenadel 
English:
Alligator Pipefish, Double-ended Pipefish, Painted Flute Mouth, Spiraltail Pipefish, Spiraltail Pipefish, Double-end Pipehorse 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathoides (Genus) > biaculeatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1785 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 29cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 15:50:07 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Syngnathoides biaculeatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Syngnathoides biaculeatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Syngnathoides biaculeatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1785)

Synonyms:
Stigmatophora unicolor Castelnau, 1875
Syngnathoides bicauleatus (Bloch, 1785)
Syngnathoides biculeatus (Bloch, 1785)
Syngnathoides blochii Bleeker, 1851
Syngnathus biaculeatus Bloch, 1785
Syngnathus tetragonus Thunberg, 1776

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Syngnathoides (Genus) > Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.07.13#3
Ein tolles Tier. Leider haben sie nach meiner Erfahrung genauso wie Seepferdchen nicht viel in großen Aquarien verloren. Sie haben gegen die anderen Fische keine Chance auf Dauer, wenn es um das Futter geht. Sie sind viel zu langsam gegen die Fische. Daher würde ich nur Becken empfehlen wo generell solche Tiere gehalten werden, die eher langsam sind. Ich bin ein voller Fan von den Tieren.
am 20.02.06#2
Geschlechtsunterschied: keiner

geschlechtswandel: nein
am 11.10.05#1
kleine berichtigung:männchen haben keine bruttasche,sondern "tragen die brut offen unter dem
schwanz"(kuiter;seepferdchen,seenadeln,
fetzenfische und ihre verwandten)
ich halte ein paar seit über einem jahr und kann das nur bestätigen.sind einfach zu pflegen und gingen sofort an gefrohrene mysis.
sind sehr zutraulich und beobachten mich ständig aus dem aquarium.bei arbeiten im becken kommen sie auch immer gleich an und kontrollieren,ob ich auch alles ordentlich mache.
ansonsten dienen sie meinen seepferdchen regelmäßig als reittiere(aber auch umgekehrt).
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss