Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cirripectes filamentosus

Cirripectes filamentosusis commonly referred to as Collared Blenny, Dusky Blenny, Red-lipped Fringed-blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto; Benderby Island, Dampier Marine Park, West-Australien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12004 
AphiaID:
219257 
Scientific:
Cirripectes filamentosus 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Collared Blenny, Dusky Blenny, Red-lipped Fringed-blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alleyne & MacLeay, ), 1877 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-08 13:53:29 

Info

Similar species: Williams, 1993

Synonyms:
Cirripectes indrambaryae Smith, 1934
Salarias cruentipinnis Day, 1888
Salarias filamentosus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss